Friday, January 29, 2016

WBI: Jareth, The Goblin King

General WBI Update: WBI stays, for now. Here are a few clarifying notes, so you know what’s changing and why. (1) I’m keeping the WBI Profile. I realize it’s sort of elaborate, but I find them useful for the aggregate analyses (if we do that again, anyway). (2) “A Study” has been replaced with notes on how the villain relates to significant characters and their important actions. (3) “Big Idea” is staying at the end because I consider it a kind of conclusion. (4) As always, I’ll share an amazing song or quote at the end. Cuz really.

*****

Pre-teen Heather thought Labyrinth was a mundane and stupid fairy tale. Pre-teen Heather didn’t know what she was talking about—it is intricate and humorous and David Bowie rocks. As sources tell me they haven’t seen Labyrinth, and in honor of David Bowie, allow me to show you why Jareth is so dang awesome.

via
When fifteen-year-old Sarah wishes for the Goblin King to take her infant brother, Toby, far away, Jareth lovingly complies. He then gives the dismayed Sarah thirteen hours to traverse his labyrinth to save Toby from his fate as a Goblin—but he doesn’t make it easy. Jareth orders the Labyrinthians under his domain to deter Sarah as much as possible, but in the end, they may not be as obedient as he might wish…

WBI Profile

Classification :: Λ24578!#*@
Role :: Assassin (Sarah’s personal demon—in a good way)
Motivations :: Idealism (forcing Sarah to grow), Insubordination (Sarah’s slave), Lifestyle (a figment of Sarah’s imagination?), Personal/Material Gain (Sarah’s love and Toby’s soul), Power/Influence (over Labyrinthians)
Bonus :: Magic (oogly boogly), Minions (muppets), Lair (Labyrinth), Name (Jareth/Goblin King)

via

His Significance To…

Toby—Jareth kidnaps Toby at Sarah’s personal request. It’s not because he wants to hurt kids, or he just wants another goblin. He does it because Sarah wished for it. And even so, Jareth isn’t cruel to the baby at all. Literally, the worst thing that happens to this kid is a rousing song with goblins and sitting on Jareth’s lap (watching a puppet, off-screen) while he monologues. Jareth’s quarrel is not with Toby.

Labyrinthians—Jareth wants Sarah. And if some of his subjects get in the way, that is not his problem. They get punished. Harshly. And that’s what they’re for. In fact, many of the characters join Sarah in order to rebel against Jareth’s oppressive leadership, because that’s all he is to them.

Sarah—Sarah is the whiniest bitch at the beginning of this film. She’s a child. This is important, because in her fight for Toby, the Goblin King himself forces Sarah to mature. Because of his resistance, she sets aside her selfish, silly ways; by providing a fictional struggle to overcome, Jareth empowers Sarah to overcome her real-life struggles, too. Jareth makes Sarah a better person. Because he loves her. And because she needs it.

via

Notable Actions

building conflict—Jareth is tailored to make Sarah grow into a better person. He gives her a struggle and he deters her from the path, because he loves her, and because she needs to grow.

issuing consequences— Sarah says, “That’s not fair!” and Jareth replies, “You say that so often, I wonder what your basis for comparison is?” Jareth challenges Sarah’s entitlement and gives her exactly what she asks for. He demonstrates what it means to have consequences, and gives Sarah a reason to think about the significance of her actions.

tempting Sarah—he would give Sarah all her dreams for her brother’s humanity; he tempts her with desirable things, but leaves her to decide whether she wants to accept the consequences.

via

Big Idea

perfect match—I classify Jareth as an “assassin,” not because he kills people or for his stellar leadership skills, but because he is Sarah’s anti-accomplice in the story. His humor and darkness build the challenge Sarah must rise to, and ironically, everything he does as an antagonist is for the protagonist’s benefit. How cool is that?

imaginary—another interpretation is that all of the muppets and David Bowie himself are figments of Sarah’s imagination, and she uses her favorite characters in her own life story. To that extent, it’s interesting that Jareth doesn’t have to be “real” by our normal definition to complete this story.

stylish—he has great hair and makeup and outfits with feathers and everything, but also, he has great presentation. His story and statement catch Sarah’s attention, of course, but in such a way that makes her reevaluate who she wants to be as a person, her familial relationships, her inner darkness, and her future. [This is the part where you say, “Damn, that’s stylish.”]

Finally: “Dance Magic Dance.” One of my all-time favorite villain songs, with the added bonus of David Bowie’s hair.



Have you seen Labyrinth? Are you gonna watch it now?


8 comments :

  1. I'm glad WBI is back!!! *confetti* (Or here to stay. (You know what I mean!))

    Alrighty, I haven't seen Labyrinth and I haven't even heard of it before, but I am intrigued by the idea of a villain who loves the protagonist. I'm not sure how that one would turn out, but apparently it works out fine. And yeah, his hair is pretty... interesting. The jury's still out on that one. Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Indeed!

      It does make for a very interesting story, in my opinion. It's got the makings of a very good children's story. :) If you watch it, I hope you like it!

      Delete
  2. I need this in my life! SO BADLY HEATHER, I NEED IT. I want a damn stylish villain. I WANT TO SEE THIS MOVIE. I can pretty much guarantee, from what you've said, that I would love Jareth. I'm thinking he even sound like he might be favorite villain material. *nods* *hyperventilates*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. XD THEN WATCH IT! He is damn stylish though. I mean, I can't say anything about favorite villain material or anything but really. It is well worth the watch. :)

      Delete
  3. Maybe I'm the only one who wants to see this, but it would be cool if you gave these villains in the WBI index some stats. Like Jareth could be…

    Magic: 5
    Charisma: 7
    Strength: 1

    …and maybe some other stuff. That way it would be easier to compare them head-to-head. And maybe you could put them in an elimination bracket and debate about who would win until the ultimate villain is crowned champion.

    Could be just me though. I like fantasy sports.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Alas, I'm not a fantasy sports fan, and so my struggle with this idea is that a) there is no universal scale for villains (you can easily compare basketball players head to head; it would be impossible to trade Syndrome and Loki between their movies without creating two horrendous flops) and b) I don't believe in ultimate villains. :P

      However, if it is something you're wanting to see, perhaps you can hold your own fantasy villain competition on your own blog!

      Delete
  4. Oh, this is so cool! I love the addition of the "significance to the characters" section. :D

    This movie sounds fantastic. I really need to go back and actually finish it (I watched it before my Supernatural days, so even old movies could creep me out back then), because Jareth is clearly awesome.


    Alexa
    thessalexa.blogspot.com
    verbositybookreviews.wordpress.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm glad you like it! :)

      Yeah... If you like Supernatural, I have zero doubt that Jareth is going to be a piece of cake. (Although that isn't to say he will be less awesome. Because as far as I know, David Bowie wasn't on SPN. Jareth has his own specialness.)

      Thanks for reading, Alexa!

      Delete

Check it out, comments and stuff. I love to hear from readers, and I always respond to commenters! Here's the fun part—if you leave a link to your blog I'll show up and comment back. I have just one rule down here: Don't Be a Problem. This spans the entire umbrella of rudeness and crudeness, so I reiterate: Don't Be a Problem. Thanks for stopping by!